Wheel material is the first filter: polymer wheels fall out at elevated temperature, phenolic is the economical high-temperature polymer, and metal wheels extend the range. Published phenolic ceilings conflict — roughly 250°F continuous in one industry source against 280°C in one manufacturer's compound list.
So you must obtain the specific compound's continuous rating rather than specify from a catalogue band. Custom tooling adds roughly $50–$300 per caster and 15–30 days, while MOQ and volume breaks are supplier-specific and have to be quoted.
Rule out wheel materials below your service temperature first
Temperature is the filter that runs before price. Polymer wheels degrade chemically at elevated temperature, while metal wheels carry the highest heat bands, so the temperature duty decides which materials are even quotable2,9.
One industry source puts standard polymer wheels (polyurethane, nylon) as beginning to degrade at 150°F and failing catastrophically at 200°F9. A materials comparison table gives polyurethane a -20°F to 180°F band and glass-filled nylon -40°F to 200°F, both on typical 5-inch wheels2.
That elimination has a cost consequence, because the surviving materials do not sit at the same price. On the same comparison, phenolic carries a cost index of 1.1x, cast iron 0.7x and forged steel 2.5–3.5x, against polyurethane at 1.0x2.
Load capacity moves with them: phenolic is listed at 500–1,000 lb per wheel, cast iron 1,000–3,000 lb and forged steel 2,000–10,000+ lb on typical 5-inch wheels2. So the temperature band does not just remove options — it moves you into a different load-and-price class, and the load figure you need changes with it.
Phenolic is the economical high-temperature polymer, but it is brittle relative to polymers and impact loading at temperature can chip or crack it9. If your duty involves shock or rough handling at heat, weigh that against the price advantage before you lock the material.
Treat the phenolic ceiling as supplier-specific, not a catalogue band
Phenolic is the material most buyers land on first, and it is the one where the published numbers disagree most. One industry source states phenolic holds dimensional stability and compressive strength to approximately 250°F continuous, withstands 300°F briefly during thermal transients, and begins to creep and lose hardness above 250°F sustained9.
A manufacturer's compound list states phenolic resin has extreme heat tolerance up to 280°C8. A materials comparison gives phenolic a -20°F to 325°F band2.
Those figures cannot all describe the same compound. The 280°C figure and the ~250°F continuous figure differ by a wide margin, and the 325°F band sits between them without distinguishing continuous from transient service2,8,9.
The practical reading is that "phenolic" names a family, not a specification, and the ceiling belongs to the compound your supplier actually moulds. If your sustained temperature sits anywhere near these figures, do not specify from a generic band.
Ask the supplier for the continuous rating of the specific compound in the specific wheel, and ask separately what it does during load/unload transients.
Above the compound's continuous limit, phenolic creeps under load — a dimensional change, not a sudden failure — so the risk is a wheel that slowly loses its shape in service9. Where the sustained duty exceeds what the compound is rated for, the decision moves to a metal wheel.
Write the specification so the quote answers the hot condition
No source in this set establishes a caster-assembly service temperature, a load-derating curve at temperature, or a bearing temperature limit. That means the quote has to carry those answers, because you cannot look them up.
Put these in the RFQ rather than assuming them from an ambient catalogue rating.
- ✓State your sustained service temperature and your transient peak separately, with how long the peak lasts.
- ✓Ask for the wheel compound's continuous rating, not the material family's band.
- ✓Ask whether the quoted load capacity applies at your service temperature, and on what basis.
- ✓Ask how the load rating was derived and request the test report behind it — ANSI ICWM testing is presented as the qualification basis, and resellers who cannot explain how ratings were derived are flagged as a risk.
- ✓Ask which bearing type and which lubrication the hot condition requires, and at what temperature each is rated.
- ✓Ask whether the mount plate, kingpin and brake hardware are rated for the same temperature as the wheel.
Decide whether a custom mount earns its tooling charge
Mounting is the second place cost appears, and it is usually avoidable. Custom mount plates are quoted at roughly $50–$300 per caster in tooling plus a 15–30 day lead time4.
Standard plate patterns ship from stock, so the tooling charge only enters when your frame will not take one4. The cases that justify it are specific: non-standard bolt patterns on legacy equipment, loads above standard plate ratings, cart geometry that needs angled or corner mounting, OEM branding or proprietary patterns.
And applications needing documented material certification on every part4. For a one-off or a small retrofit, a weld-in or bolt-on adapter that takes a standard caster mount is the cheaper route.
The tooling is described as worth it for production runs over 50 units4. Custom work also carries cost beyond the plate itself.
Colour, logo, structure, material or brake changes can add tooling or validation work, and application-specific testing or documentation adds engineering effort to the quote14. When you compare two quotes, compare them at equivalent specification — a basic free-swivel caster and a fully specified one are not the same purchase14.
Set MOQ and volume-break expectations as questions, not benchmarks
Published MOQ figures for high-temperature casters do not exist in this set, and the figures that do exist are one supplier's policy.
One manufacturer states a standard MOQ of 2,000–3,000 pieces for custom casters depending on tooling complexity, dropping to as low as 500 pieces for simple modifications such as colour changes or logo engraving8.
A generic range of 1,000–5,000 units for custom hardware appears elsewhere, but it is not caster-specific and should be treated as a negotiation starting point25. The gap between those two figures is the point: neither is an industry schedule, so the MOQ for your configuration has to come from the quote.
The same applies to volume pricing. The only published breaks in this set are one supplier's 5% at 50 units, 10% at 100 and 15% at 200 — that supplier's schedule for one product, not a market norm23.
Ask each supplier for volume pricing at your expected annual quantity, the cost adder for each customization (brake type, mounting, wheel material), the MOQ for the specific configuration, and replacement-wheel availability25. Those four answers make two quotes comparable; the headline unit price does not.
Set lead-time expectations for standard versus tooled orders
Tooled work is consistently slower than stock. And the tooled-plate figure is the most repeatable number in this set: 15–30 days for custom plate tooling, with an average of 21 business days for tooled orders4.
One manufacturer quotes standard orders at 2–4 weeks and custom orders at 3–5 weeks, with custom samples at 15–30 days28. Broader custom work can run to weeks or months depending on the customization and the production schedule24.
Read those together and the shape is clear: stock configurations are a matter of weeks, tooled configurations add a tooling cycle on top. And the further you move from a standard build the less the timeline is bounded.
What the quote should explain is which of those buckets your order falls into and what specifically puts it there — a new plate, a new mould, or a non-standard material. One gap to plan around: no source quantifies the lead-time impact of special bearings or coatings.
If your hot duty forces a particular bearing or finish, ask for that adder explicitly rather than assuming it is inside the standard custom window.
Phenolic temperature figures: what each source says and what to verify
The phenolic ceiling is the one number that decides whether you can stay on the economical polymer wheel or move to metal, and the published figures do not agree. Keep both sides visible when you put the question to a supplier.
| Phenolic temperature limit | One source reports | Another reports | What the buyer should do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Continuous service limit (°F) | ~250°F continuous, creep above it | Band given as -20°F to 325°F | Ask which figure is continuous and which is a band edge |
| Transient peak (°F) | 300°F briefly during load/unload | No separate transient figure given | State your peak and its duration in the RFQ |
| Heat tolerance (°C) | ~250°F continuous, roughly 121°C | Up to 280°C for phenolic resin | Request the compound datasheet, not the family name |
| Load capacity at temperature (lb) | No derating curve published | 500–1,000 lb per 5-inch wheel, ambient basis | Ask for capacity at your service temperature |
Before you request a quote
- Confirm named service coverage, response expectations and warranty terms for your destination.
- Public sources do not settle this — put it to the supplier: no bearing temperature limits or high-temperature lubrication ratings (graphite, PTFE, high-temp grease) are established — ask which bearing and lubricant the hot condition requires and at what temperature each is rated.
- Request a written quote with price basis, MOQ, tooling, payment terms and production lead time.
- Public sources do not settle this — put it to the supplier: no industry-standard MOQ or volume-break schedule exists; the 2,000–3,000 piece and 1,000–5,000 unit figures are supplier-specific or non-caster-specific and must be quoted per configuration.
- Public sources do not settle this — put it to the supplier: no temperature or life test data and no material certifications specific to high-temperature casters are available — request the test report behind any rating you are given.
- Public sources do not settle this — put it to the supplier: no source quantifies the lead-time impact of special bearings or coatings, so that adder has to be asked for explicitly.
Sources · 10
- 2casterhq.comIndustry publication2026-09
- 4casterhq.comIndustry publication2026-09
- 7casterspecialists.comIndustry publication2023-03
- 8infordcaster.comManufacturer technical documentation2026-03
- 9casterresource.comIndustry publication2026-08
- 14secure-caster.comManufacturer technical documentation2026-08
- 23skt1m.comUnclassified source
- 24techincastor.comManufacturer technical documentation2024-11
- 25skt1m.comUnclassified source
- 28chuancaster.comUnclassified source2026-09
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations.Browse the research library.